Visitor visa (subclass 600)

This visa lets you visit Australia: to visit family members, as tourist or for business visitor purposes
for up to three, six or 12 months.


Eligibility:
You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • As a visitor, or

  • For business visitor activities, or

  • To visit family


Length of stay:
​Up to three, six or 12 months

What you can do:
You can:

  • have a holiday

  • visit family and friends

  • undertake business visitor activities

  • study for up to 3 months

Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

You can apply online for the following visitor visas if you are outside Australia and you hold a passport from an eligible country.In most cases, this visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport (whichever is shorter) for three months at a time.

Eligibility: 

This visa is for people from certain countries, travelling to Australia:

  • As a tourist

  • For business visitor activities

 

Length of Visa:

Upto 12 months (upto 3 months per visit)

What you can do:

Your ETA lets you enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist or for business visitor purposes. You are also permitted to study in Australia for up to 3 months in some circumstances.

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries

  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract

  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit

  • participating in conferences, trade fairs or seminars, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

Please reload