Complete information about Australian Visitor Visas Subclass 600

 Australian Visit Visa Subclass 600 - An introduction 

 

This visa lets you visit Australia: to visit family members, as tourist or for business visitor purposes
for up to three, six or 12 months.

You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • As a visitor, or

  • For business visitor activities, or

  • To visit family


 Eligibility for Australian Visit Visa Subclass 600 

There are following four steams to apply for this visa. The actual basic visa requirements, will depend upon:

  • The country of your nationality 

  • The country you are applying from

  • The stream you are applying through

Visa Steams 

  1. A Holiday/Visit Family or Friends Visa

  2. A Business Visit Visa

  3. A Family Sponsored Holiday

  4. An Organized Tour from China

1. A Holiday/Visit Family or Friends Visa Steam

This stream i.e. the Tourist stream is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and other purposes which not related to business or medical treatment.

For this stream, your application must be lodged outside Australia. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, then you must also be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

2. A Business Visit Visa Stream

On the other hand the Business Visitor stream is for people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This mainly includes making a general business or employment inquiry, business negotiations or participating in a conference in Australia.

Again you must be outside Australia when you apply, your application must be made outside Australia, and you must be outside Australia to be granted the visa.

3. A Family Sponsored Holiday Stream

The Sponsored Family stream requires applicants to be sponsored by a family member who is an Australian citizen or permanent resident.

It has more restrictive visa conditions than the Tourist stream. In some cases, a security bond may be requested. If you are planning to visit your family in Australia, you can apply for the Tourist stream that does not require sponsorship or a bond.

Your sponsor must:

  • be an Australian citizen or permanent resident

  • be older than 18 years of age

  • have been settled in Australia for a reasonable period (usually more than two years).

  • Be a relative of the applicant (partner, parent, child, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or the 'step' or adopted equivalent of any of these).

  • Be a relative of a person who is a member of the applicant’s family unit and who is also applying for a Visitor visa (such as the partner of your brother or sister).

You cannot be a sponsor for more than one person at the same time, unless they are the member of the same family unit. A family unit is made up of the head of the family, their partner and their dependent children. Other relatives can be included in the family unit if they are dependent on the head of the family.

4. An Organized Tour from China

For people from the People’s Republic of China, only the Approved Destination Status stream is applicable to those who are travelling in an organised tour group.

For this you must be in the People’s Republic of China at time of application and to be granted the visa.

 Visitor Visa Subclass 600 Requirements / All Streams 

Click here to see the documents required to apply for the Australian Visit Visa Sublass 600.

 Applying for the Visit Visa Subclass 600 

Follow the following steps for applying for this visa:

 1.   Arrange Your Required Documents

You must arrange your documents before applying for the visa. Click here to see the documents required to apply for the Australian Visit Visa Sublass 600.

 2.  Lodge Your Visa Application

Family members who want to travel to Australia with you must lodge separate visa applications. You cannot include them in your application.​You can lodge your visa application either:

Online (All Streams):​

Apply using our online system ImmiAccount. You can log out of ImmiAccount at any time and continue your application later. If you don’t have an ImmiAccount, you need to create one. In order to link your family’s online applications together, you need to create a group in ImmiAccount in the ‘Manage Groups’ tab and include the Group ID and name in each person’s application individually.

Or you can Lodge your application by

Post or courier (Family Sponsored Visitor Stream)

  • You must complete Form 1418 Application for a Visitor visa for Sponsored family stream 

  • Your sponsor must complete  Form 1149 Application for sponsorship for Sponsored Family Visitors 

Your sponsor / migration agent must lodge your application at one of our offices below:

Street address
Upper Ground Entrance
26 Lee Street
Sydney NSW 2000

Postal address
GPO Box 9984
Sydney NSW 2001

Post or courier (Holiday / Tourist Visitor Stream)

Post or courier (Business Visitor Stream)

 3.   After Applying for the Visit Visa Subclass 600:

  • Provide biometrics

  • Get health checks

  • Wait for a decision on your visa application

Tell them of changes

You need to tell them about any changes:

  • If there are any changes to your circumstances, for example change of your address, phone number or birth of a child etc.

  • If you think made a mistake on your application

  • If you feel need to provide more information with your visa application

  • If you want to withdraw your application

If you made a mistake in your visa application, you should Complete Form 1023 and for change of your circumstances your should complete Form 1022 and send them

 Visa Details 

What you can do on Visitor Visa Subclass 600

The temporary Visitor visa (subclass 600) lets you:

  • have a holiday or visit family and friends in Australia

  • study in Australia for up to three months

  • work as a genuine unpaid volunteer, but only if an Australian resident would not otherwise be paid to do the work (you can be reimbursed for out-of-pocket expenses such as meals and accommodation) 

Cost

Your payable visa fee will depend upon many things. Click here to see the online visa fee calculator.

 

How long the visa processing takes

The visa processing for visa subclass 600 can take from 7 to 60 days, on average.


How long the visa lasts

This visa is for 3, 6 and 12 months.

 Visa Tips 

  1. It is an easy and difficult (at the same time) Australian visa to get. It is easy because the visa requirements are minimum. But it is difficult for the same reason because with minimum visa requirements, it is difficult to convince the visa officer that you are a genuine visitor.  

  2.  If you have a sponsor from Australian, get his/her help as sponsor before you apply for the visa.

  3. Try to use the services of a professional visa consultant before applying for any step of the visa process. This is because if you make a big mistake in your application, no one can help you after you have lodged this application.

  4. Always get an assessment of your case for a certain visa class even before making any decision.

  5. Australian government keeps on suspending different visa sub classes for certain period of time from time to time. Make sure that your selected visa sub class is still open.