How to choose your best choice for immigration visa to settle in Australia? This practical guide gives you all the explanations to start your immigration process from selecting correct immigration visa for you, points required, complete list of required documents, and finally we explain the complete process of applying for Immigration to Australian from Pakistan and from other countries of the world. We also tell you about your available visa options in this regard. ... In every Australian Immigration visa page, you will find links and explanations for successfully filing your Expression of Interest (EOI) that paves the way for Permanent Residence in Australia. 

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers (who have achieved certain score, in a point-based test) who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply. It is the most popular immigration visa in its category.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When they you your letter of invitation, you must also have:
 

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list

  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation

  • Not yet turned 45 years of age

  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test

  • At least competent English

  • Been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers.This stream is for Points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You must:

  • Have a relevant occupation

  • Have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation

  • Meet the points test pass mark of 60 points

  • Be under 45 years of age at time of invitation

  • Have Competent English

  • Be invited by us to apply

 

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme Visa (subclass 187)

This visa allows skilled workers to live in Australia permanently by working in regional Australia.This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. This visa involves a two-step process, firstly, nomination by an approved Australian employer an​​​d then an application under the nominated stream.  It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:
-The Temporary Residence Transition stream
-The Direct Entry stream
-The Agreement stream.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)

  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt

  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt

  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

Please reload