The following English language (IELTS) requirement is for Australian immigration purpose. Each level tells you what score you can expect in the point score calculator. 

 Competent English Level - 0 points 

Your competence in English (for immigration purposes) can be proved by providing one of the following evidences:

  • If you hold a valid passport issued by the UK, the USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland.

  • If you have obtailed a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in IELTS test that has been undertaken in the three years before lodging the visa application (though is test is considered to remain valid only for 2 years).

  • If you have got a score of at least 'B' in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that was undertaken in the three years immediately before lodging the visa application.

  • In case you have achieved the following test scores in each of the four test components: 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language  test (TOEFL iBT) test within three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

  • Or you have achieved a test score of at least 50 in each of the four test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing  in an Academic PTE  (Pearson Test of English)  that was undertaken within the past three years immediately prior to your the visa application.

  • Or you have got a test score of at least 169 in each of the four test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an  Advanced Level Cambridge English (CAE) test that was on or after 1 January 2015 before applying for the visa.

 Proficient English Level - 10 points 

In order to prove that you are proficient in English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • If you have achieved a score of at least 7 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in IELTS test that has been undertaken within the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application (though is test is considered to remain valid only for 2 years).

  • If you have achieved a score of at least 'B' in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken within the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

  • If you have achieved a test score of at least 65 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken within the three years immediately before lodging the visa application.

  • If you have achieved a test score of at least 185 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 before lodging the visa application.

  • If you have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 24 for listening , 24 for reading, 27 for writing and 23 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken within the three years immediately before lodging the visa application.

 Superior English Level - 20 points 

 

To prove that you have superior English you must provide evidence of one of the following:

  • You have achieved a score of at least 8 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in IELTS test that has been undertaken within the three years immediately before lodging your visa application (though is test is considered to remain valid only for 2 years).

  • You have achieved a score of 'A' in each of the four test components of an Occupational English Test (OET) that has been undertaken in the three years immediately prior to lodging the visa application.

  • You have achieved a test score of at least 79 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic that has been undertaken in the three years immediately before lodging your visa application.

  • You have achieved a test score of at least 200 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in a Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test that has been undertaken on or after 1 January 2015 before lodging your visa application.

  • You have achieved the following minimum test scores in each of the four test components: 28 for listening, 29 for reading, 30 for writing and 26 for speaking, in a Test of English as a Foreign Language internet-based test (TOEFL iBT) test that has been undertaken within the three years immediately before lodging the visa application.

It is advised that you MUST have, at least, proficient English level to sore at least 10 points, towards the total score of your achieved points.

<< back to visa subclass 190

<< back to visa subclass 189